Search Our Catalog

 
 
 
Southwest American Indian Music
 
Southern Plains Indian Music
 
Southeast American Indian Music
 
Northern Plains Indian Music
 
Intertribal American Indian Music
 
Native-American Indian Soundchiefs

Northern Plains

Blackfoot A-1 Club Singers - Vol. 1 IH 4001  
Now Available on CD-R
A-I Club Theme Songs, 4 war dance songs, and 2 chicken dance songs
Andy Axe, Dennis Black Rider, Nick Breaker, Ralph Crow Chief, Raymond Crow Chief, Phillip Little Chief, Gerald Sitting Eagle, Marcel Weasel Head
CD-R (Soundclips)

Blackfoot A-1 Club Singers - Vol. 2 IH 4002  
Now Available on CD-R
2 war dance songs, 1 competition song, 3 chicken dance songs, 6 owl dance songs
Andy Axe, Dennis Black Rider, Nick Breaker, Ralph Crow Chief, Raymond Crow Chief, Phillip Little Chief, Gerald Sitting Eagle, Marcel Weasel Head
CD-R, Cassette, LP (Soundclips)

Blackfoot Crossing IH 4003  
Now Available on CD-R
11 grass dance songs, 2 shake dance songs, 2 stomp songs
Fred Breaker, Eldon Weasel Child, Radford Blackrider, Rod Scout, Herman Yellow Old Woman, Dennis Blackrider, Julius Delaney, Frederick Johnson, Irvin Johnson
CD-R, Cassette (Soundclips)

Eagle Society - Blackfoot Grass Dance Songs
Siksika Nation
IH 4011  
Now Available on CD-R
5 grass dance songs, 4 war dance songs, 2 fancy dance songs, Robert Sun Walk Family song
Robert Sun Walk, Henry Sun Walk, Donald Scalplock, Irvine Scalplock, Clarence Wolfleg, Ed Calf Robe Jr., Trent Sun Walk, Wesley Sun Walk, Garry Sun Walk
CD-R, Cassette (Soundclips)

Little Axe - Chicken Dance Songs IH 4012  
Now Available on CD-R
The first album by this fine group from the Siksika Nation in Alberta includes 10 Chicken Dance Songs, both old and new, which have never been recorded before.
Henry Three Suns, Delford Three Suns, Stacy Axe, Trevor Back Fat, Trini Back Fat, Kirk Yellow Fly, Shawn Cutter, Leslie Running Rabbit, Rad Good Eagle
CD-R, Cassette (Soundclips)

Old Agency Singers of the Blood Reserve - Vol. 1 IH 4051  
Now Available on CD-R
5 grass dance songs, 3 chicken dance songs
Jim Chief Calf, John Chief Calf, Dominic Cross Child, Jarvie Day Chief, Dean Plume, Dan Weasel Moccasin Sr., Daniel Weasel Moccasin Jr., Stewart Weasel Moccasin
CD-R, Cassette, LP (Soundclips)

Old Agency Singers of the Blood Reserve - Vol. 2 IH 4052  
Now Available on CD-R
2 grass dance songs, 2 chicken dance songs, 4 owl dance songs
Jim Chief Calf, John Chief Calf, Dominic Cross Child, Dick Day Chief, Jarvie Day Chief, Dean Plume, Dan Weasel Moccasin Sr., Daniel Weasel Moccasin Jr., Stewart Weasel Moccasin
CD-R, Cassette, LP (Soundclips)

The Badland Singers - Assiniboine-Sioux Grass Dance IH 4101  
Now Available on CD-R
10 grass dance songs
Lyle E. Denny, Rusty Denny, Gary Drum, Ben G. Hawk, Gerald Lambert, Gary Red Eagle, Adrian C. Spotted Bird Sr., Leland Spotted Bird
CD-R, Cassette, LP (Soundclips)

Sounds of the Badland Singers IH 4102  
Now Available on CD-R
10 grass dance songs
Roy A. Azure III, Mathew Big Talk, Russell Denny, Gary Drum, Ben Gray Hawk, Gerald R. Lambert, Adrian Spotted Bird, Leland Spotted Bird
CD-R, Cassette (Soundclips)

Badland Singers - Live at Bismarck IH 4103  
Now Available on CD-R
4 traditional honoring songs, 4 grass dance songs, 1 kahomini song, 1 round dance song
Mathew Big Talk, Rusty Denny, Gary Drum, Ben Gray Hawk, Gerald R. Lambert, Adrian Spotted Bird, Leland Spotted Bird, Donald White Bear
CD-R, Cassette (Soundclips)

The Badland Singers at Home IH 4104  
Now Available on CD-R
10 grass dance songs
Bradley Buffalo Calf, Russell Denny, Gary Drum, Ben Gray Hawk, Earl Jones Jr., Bill Runsabove, George Squirrel Coat, Mike G. Talks Different, Donald P. White Bear
CD-R, Cassette, LP (Soundclips)

Kahomini Songs - The Badland Singers IH 4105  
Now Available on CD-R
10 kahomini songs (similar to owl dance)
Bradley Buffalo Calf, Lyle E. Denny, Russell Denny, Gary Drum, Ben Gray Hawk, Earl Jones Jr., Bill Runsabove, George Squirrel Coat, Mike G. Talks Different, Donald P. White Bear
CD-R, Cassette, LP (Soundclips)

Badland Singers - Live at United Tribes - Vol. 1 IH 4106  
Now Available on CD-R
5 grass dance songs, 5 traditional war songs
Roy A. Azure Ill, Lyle E. Denny, Russell Denny, Gary Drum, Ben Gray Hawk, Gerald R. Lambert, Bill Runsabove, Chuck Spotted Bird Sr., Leland Spotted Bird, George Squirrel Coat
CD-R, Cassette (Soundclips)

Badland Singers - Live at United Tribes - Vol. 2 IH 4107  
Now Available on CD-R
6 grass dance songs, 4 traditional war songs
Roy A. Azure Ill, Lyle E. Denny, Russell Denny, Gary Drum, Ben Gray Hawk, Gerald R. Lambert, Bill Runsabove, Chuck Spotted Bird Sr., Leland Spotted Bird, George Squirrel Coat
CD-R, Cassette (Soundclips)

The Badland Singers - Live at Santa Fe IH 4109  
Honor song, 6 grass dance songs, 3 jingle dress songs, kahomini song, Nathan Crazy Bull Flag Song, Air Force Veterans Song
Seymour Eagle Speaker, Bill Runsabove, Delray Smith, Chuck Spotted Bird, Merle Tendoy, Harry Three Stars Jr.
CD-R, Cassette (Soundclip)

Prayer and Sun Dance Songs - Vol.1
Tatanka Oyate Singers
IH 4141  
2 prayer songs and 10 sun dance songs.
Complete Dakota lyrics provided in liner notes
James L. Chase, Silas Drum, Tom R. Escarcega, Victor Fast Horse Sr., Albert Foote Sr., Donald Iceman III, Anthony Bear Roberts, Chuck Spotted Bird, Elwayne Spotted Bird, Leland E. Spotted Bird, Bernard N. Youpee.
CD-R, Cassette

Prayer and Sun Dance Songs - Vol. 2
Tatanka Oyate Singers
IH 4142  
2 prayer songs and 9 sun dance songs. Includes the Four Directions Prayer Song.
Complete Dakota lyrics provided in liner notes.
James L. Chase, Silas Drum, Tom R. Escarcega, Victor Fast Horse Sr., Albert Foote Sr., Donald Iceman III, Anthony Bear Roberts, Chuck Spotted Bird, Elwayne Spotted Bird, Leland E. Spotted Bird, Bernard N. Youpee
CD-R, Cassette

Prayer and Sun Dance Songs - Vol. 3
Tatanka Oyate Singers
IH 4143  
2 prayer songs, 8 sun dance songs and Thank you song.
Complete Dakota lyrics provided in liner notes.
James L. Chase, Silas Drum, Tom R. Escarcega, Victor Fast Horse Sr., Albert Foote Sr., Donald Iceman III, Anthony Bear Roberts, Chuck Spotted Bird, Elwayne Spotted Bird, Leland E. Spotted Bird, Bernard N. Youpee
CD-R, Cassette

Ashland Singers - Northern Cheyenne War Dance IH 4201  
Now Available on CD-R
10 war dance songs
Daniel Foote, LaForce Lonebear, Henry Sioux, Corlett Teeth, Harvey Whiteman, Oran C. Wolfblack, Wesley Wolf Black
CD-R, Cassette (Soundclips)

Ho hwo sju Lakota Singers - Traditional Songs of the Sioux IH 4301  
Sioux National Anthem, Veterans Honor Song, 3 grass dance songs, 2 flag dance songs, 2 rabbit dance songs
Franklin Bear Running, Romanus Bear Stops, Berdell Blue Arm, Steve Charging Eagle, Kenneth Young Bear, Zona Bear Stops, Lorraine Charging Eagle, Darlene Young Bear
CD-R, Cassette (Soundclip)

Love Songs of the Lakota
Performed on Flute by Kevin Locke
IH 4315  
12 traditional Lakota love songs performed on flute by Kevin Locke
Kevin Locke on flute
CD-R, Cassette (Soundclip)

Ironwood Singers - Traditional Songs of the Sioux
Live at Rosebud Fair
IH 4321  
11 traditional Sioux songs
Ben Blackbear Sr., Kenny Haukass, Harvey Larvie, Ernie Running, David White, and Ervin Yellow Robe
CD-R, Cassette (Soundclip)

Ironwood Singers - Live at The 106th Rosebud Sioux Fair IH 4322  
Now Available on CD-R
14 traditional war dance, grass dance, and contest songs
Harold Condon, Kenny Haukass, Robert Kim King, Harvey Larvie, Stan Pretty Paint, Ernie Ray Running, George Whirlwind Soldier, Dave White, Sandra Blackbear White
CD-R, Cassette (Soundclips)

Red Leaf - Lakota Victory & Veterans Songs
A Tribute to the Elders
IH 4325  
9 Lakota Victory Songs, Korean Veterans’ Song, 2 WW I Veterans’ Songs, 2 Penny Songs, and the One-Star Family Song. Notes include complete Lakota lyrics with English translations.
Pat Bad Hand Sr., Al Bad Hand Sr., Pat Bad Hand Jr., Wopila Bad Hand, Ray Bad Hand, Leslie Makes Room, Don Roy Makes Room, Gary M. Hacker, Londel Seaboy, David White Sr.
CD-R, Cassette (Soundclips)

Yankton Sioux Peyote Songs - Vol. 1 IH 4371  
24 peyote songs
Joe Abdo Sr., Quentin Bruguier, Lorenzo Dion, Asa Primeaux Sr., Francis Primeaux, Duane Shields, Joseph Shields Sr.
CD-R, Cassette, LP (Soundclip)

Yankton Sioux Peyote Songs - Vol. 2 IH 4372  
24 peyote songs. Includes the original four harmonized peyote songs.
Joe Abdo Sr., Quentin Bruguier, Lorenzo Dion, Asa Primeaux Sr., Francis Primeaux, Duane Shields, Joseph Shields Sr., Philomene Dion
CD-R, Cassette, LP (Soundclip)

Yankton Sioux Peyote Songs - Vol. 3 IH 4373  
20 peyote songs
Joe Abdo Sr., Quentin Bruguier, Lorenzo Dion, Asa Primeaux Sr., Francis Primeaux, Duane Shields, Joseph Shields Sr., Philomene Dion
CD-R, Cassette, LP (Soundclip)

Yankton Sioux Peyote Songs - Vol. 4 IH 4374  
24 peyote songs
Joe Abdo Sr., Quentin Bruguier, Lorenzo Dion, Asa Primeaux Sr., Francis Primeaux, Duane Shields, Joseph Shields Sr., Philomene Dion
CD-R, Cassette, LP (Soundclip)

Yankton Sioux Peyote Songs - Vol. 5 IH 4375  
24 peyote songs
Rev. Joseph M. Shields Sr., Joseph Shields Jr., Lorenzo Dion, Joe Abdo Sr., Duane L. Shields Sr., Philomene Dion
CD-R, Cassette, LP (Soundclips)

Yankton Sioux Peyote Songs - Vol. 6 IH 4376  
24 peyote songs
Rev. Joseph M. Shields Sr., Joseph Shields Jr., Lorenzo Dion, Joe Abdo Sr., Duane L. Shields Sr., Philomene Dion
CD-R, Cassette, LP (Soundclips)

Yankton Sioux Peyote Songs - Vol. 7 IH 4377  
24 peyote songs
Rev. Joseph M. Shields Sr., Joseph Shields Jr., Lorenzo Dion, Joe Abdo Sr., Duane L. Shields Sr., Philomene Dion
CD-R, Cassette, LP (Soundclips)

Yankton Sioux Peyote Songs - Vol. 8 IH 4378  
29 peyote songs including Lord's Prayer song at end.
Rev. Joseph M. Shields Sr., Joseph Shields Jr., Lorenzo Dion, Joe Abdo Sr., Duane L. Shields Sr., Philomene Dion
CD-R, Cassette, LP (Soundclips)

Songs of the Native American Church IH 4379  
24 songs from the Omaha, Ponca, Comanche and other tribes.
Rev. Joseph M. Shields Sr., assisted by Duane L. Shields Sr.
CD-R, Cassette (Soundclips)

Rocky Boy Chippewa-Cree Grass Dance Songs IH 4401  
10 Chippewa-Cree grass dance songs
Charles Gopher, John Meyers, Duncan Standing Rock, Lloyd Top Sky, Henry Wolfchild
Cassette

Rocky Boy Singers - Grass Dance and Jingle Dress Songs - Volume 1 IH 4402  
5 grass dance songs, 5 jingle dress songs
Charles Gopher, Jonathan Gopher, Kenneth Gopher, Robert Taylor, Merle Tendoy Sr., Lloyd Top Sky
Cassette

Rocky Boy Singers - Grass Dance & Jingle Dress Songs - Volume 2 IH 4403  
4 grass dance songs, 6 jingle dress songs
Charles Gopher, Jonathan Gopher, Kenneth Gopher, Robert Taylor, Merle Tendoy Sr., Lloyd Top Sky
Cassette

Rocky Boy Chippewa-Cree Doorway Songs - Rocky Boy Singers IH 4404  
10 Chippewa-Cree Doorway Songs
Lloyd Top Sky, Merle Tendoy, Kenny Standing Rock Sr., Vern Gardipee Sr., and Mary Top Sky
CD-R, Cassette (Soundclip)

Haystack - Live at Piapot IH 4411  
Now Available on CD-R
12 songs including Grass Dance Songs, Crow Hop, Sneak-up, Fort Berthold Flag Song, and WW II Victory Song sung by this group from Rocky Boy, Montana.
Jonathan Windy Boy, Sherwin Obey, Bob Natewa, Taite Honadick, R.G. Harris, Arthur Windy Boy, Jr. McArthur, John Murie, Delvin Keeswood, Lloyd Irvine and Adrian Main
CD-R, Cassette (Soundclips)

High Noon - Live at Taos IH 4451  
10 grass dance songs, Arikara Brave Heart song, Jingle dress round dance, and round dance song
Ted Noon (lead), Ron Noon, Faron Lujan, Bill Runsabove, Willard Okanee, Luke Okanee, Sean Sherman, Alvin Lightening, Jim Todome
CD, Cassette (Soundclip)

High Noon - Live at Taos 2000 IH 4452  
13 new grass dance and intertribal songs
Ted Noon, Ron Noon, Faron Lujan, Sean Sherman, Jason Butler, Quinnton Cheeckosis, Clinton Perkins Noon, Darryl Debassige, Nicholas Concha, Louis Doctor, Hector Soosay-Noon, Tyron Tafoya, Elisha Noon Betty Noon, Tanya W. Lujan, Jessie Lightning, Sally Concha, Donna Concha, Adeline Okanee, Esther Winters, Michelle Concha, Alice Martinez
CD, Cassette (Soundclip)

Smallboy Singers IH 4461  
This is the first album ever recorded by this well known Cree group. 12 songs including new and old grass dance songs and chicken dance songs
Charles Alexis, Charlie Favel, Stuart Morin, Calvin Rattlesnake, Elmer Rattlesnake, Avery Roan, Clayton Roan (lead), Craig Roan, Fred Roan, Ian Roan, Reinhart Roan, Tyrone Roan
CD-R, Cassette (Soundclips)

Mountain Soul - Valley of the Sun - Vol. 1 IH 4462  
From Mountain Cree Camp in northern Alberta, Mountain Soul, the host Northern drum at ASU, provided some outstanding singing and songs at the 15th Annual ASU Spring Competition Powwow at Tempe. Vol. 1 has 8 grass dance songs and one owl dance song.
Fred Roan, Reinhart Roan, Elmer Rattlesnake, Clayton Roan (lead), Wayne Roan Jr., Daniel Roan, Avery Roan, Craig Roan, Aaron Zorthian, Jason Zorthian, Dale Zorthian, Ian Roan, Ira Roan, Stuart Morin, Bradley Morin, and Ladies of the Southwest
CD, Cassette (Soundclips)

Mountain Soul - Valley of the Sun - Vol. 2 IH 4463  
Vol. 2 has 10 grass dance songs and one round dance song.
Fred Roan, Reinhart Roan, Elmer Rattlesnake, Clayton Roan (lead), Wayne Roan Jr., Daniel Roan, Avery Roan, Craig Roan, Aaron Zorthian, Jason Zorthian, Dale Zorthian, Ian Roan, Ira Roan, Stuart Morin, Bradley Morin, and Ladies of the Southwest
CD, Cassette (Soundclips)

Big Bear - Live at Fort Hall IH 4471  
9 grass dance songs, women’s side step song, honor song, Crow double beat song, men’s fancy dance contest song, and round dance song by this outstanding group from Thunderchild, Saskatchewan.
Gerald Okanee (lead), Luke Okanee, Willard Okanee, Gary Okanee Sr., Gary Okanee Jr., Everette Okanee, Cornell Tootoosis, Bill Runsabove, Jason Butler, Cornelius Arkinson, Anthony Standing Rock
CD-R, Cassette (Soundclips)

Big Bear - Live at Tempe IH 4472  
14 grass dance and contest songs sung by the Big Bear Singers from Thunderchild, Saskatchewan, Canada
Luke Okanee, Willard Okanee, Gary Okanee Sr., Gary Okanee Jr., Everette Okanee, Sidrick Baker, Enos Baker, Jason Butler, Sean Sherman, Randy Strongarm, Wesley Strongarm, Amos Yazzie
CD, Cassette (Soundclip)

Red Earth Singers - Live at Bismarck IH 4501  
Now Available on CD-R
Grand entry song, 8 intertribal songs, trick contest song
Homer Bear Jr., Edward Bearheart Jr., Keith Davenport, Gerald McMaster, Adrian Pushetonequa, Wayne Pushetonequa, Richard K. Rice, Dean Whitebreast
CD-R, Cassette (Soundclips)

Red Earth Singers IH 4502  
Grand entry song, flag song, 6 war dance songs
Edward Bearheart, Vince Beyl, Keith Davenport, Stony Larson, Adrian Pushetonequa, Wayne Pushetonequa, Dean Whitebreast
Cassette

Red Earth Singers Of Tama, Iowa - Live IH 4503  
2 grand entry songs, 6 intertribal songs, shake song
Wayne Pushetonequa, Adrian Pushetonequa, Keith Davenport, Mike S. Sanache, Quinton Pushetonequa, Brenton Pushetonequa, Martel Pushetonequa
Cassette

Eagle Whistles - Live at Crow Fair IH 4601  
21 songs recorded live – includes Hidatsa Flag Song, Ft. Berthold Victory Song, Japan Veterans’ Song, Vietnam Veterans’ Song, Old Sioux Trick Songs, Santee Sioux Slide Song, Crow-style Double-beat Songs, War Dance Songs, Grass Dance Song, Chicken Dance Songs, and Cree Round Dance Song
Bill Runsabove (lead singer), Dean P. Fox, Charles Eagle Speaker, Merle Tendoy, Mike LaFromboise, Wade Baker, Floyd Runsabove, Rick Stewart, and Ross Wise Spirit
CD-R, Cassette (Soundclips)

Eagle Whistles in Dinétah IH 4602  
New Release
20 songs recorded live – includes 4 Grand Entry songs, Nathan Crazy Bull Flag Song, Honor Song for Kaylyn LeClaire, Lakota Horse Song, Arikara Song, Grass Dance and Contest songs, Nakota Double-beat song, Dakota Double-beat song, Santee Sioux Necklace Breaker, Kainai Flag Song, Dakota Victory Song
Bill Runsabove (lead singer), Wade Baker, Mike LaFromboise, Ronald Doney Jr., Walter Runsabove, Novi Smith, Jason Butler, Sean Sherman, Jonathan Gopher, Joe Kiah Waters, Jackson Rolling Thunder Tahuka
CD (Soundclips)

Mandaree - Live at Crow Fair 2000 IH 4612  
The legendary Mandaree Singers perform 14 of their classic grass dance and contest songs
Clement Baker Sr., Alfred Morsette Jr., Sidrick Baker, Leonard Baker, Fred Morsette, John Bearstail, Lloyd Top Sky, Merle Tendoy, Charles Eagle Speaker, Stan Pretty Paint, Mike LaFromboise, Keveon Kingbird
CD-R, Cassette (Soundclip)

Dry Lake - Live at Indio IH 4615  
Grand Entry Songs, Flag Song, WW II Veteran’s Song, Intertribal Songs, Contest Songs, Chicken Dance Song, and Men’s Fancy Dance Trick Song by the 2004 Northern host drum from Fort Belknap, Montana.
Terry Brockie, Alphonse Obey, Jon Powderface, Michael Rider, Brent Spencer, Winston Stewart, A.J. Stiffarm, Blake Stiffarm, John Stiffarm
CD (Soundclip)

Double Beat Songs of the Crow - Maddog Singers IH 4621  
14 historic double beat songs of the Crow recorded for the first time on one album. These double beat songs are sung for the Crow style dance often called the “Crow Hop.”
Seymour Eagle Speaker, Dale Old Horn, Henry (Sarge) Old Horn Sr., Robert Corky Old Horn, Stanley Pretty Paint, Bill Runsabove, Merle Tendoy, Barbara Bearskin, and Rachel Three Irons
CD-R, Cassette (Soundclip)

Indian Nation IH 4801  
14 Intertribal, Grass Dance, and Contest songs sung by this well-known group from Grainger, Washington.
Frank L. Totus, Irma Totus, John Totus, Joseph Totus (lead), Sugar Ray Totus, Rodney Totus, Wilson Totus, Gary Smith, Frank Eagle Speaker, Merle Tendoy
CD-R, Cassette (Soundclips)

Indian Nation - Live at San Felipe Pueblo IH 4802  
18 songs including Intertribals, Duck and Dive Song, Trick Song, Round Bustle contest songs, Grass Dance Songs, Round Dance, Honor Song, and Jingle Dress Side Step.
Frank L. Totus, John Totus, Joseph Totus (Lead), Sugar Ray Totus Jr., Rodney Totus, Wilson Totus, Frank Eagle Speaker, Verlon Gould
CD (Soundclips)

 

P.O. Box 472
Taos, NM 87571-0472
Phone: (575) 776-2953 M F 10am - 5pm
Toll Free: (800) 748-0522 Mountain Time
Fax: (575) 776-2804 Anytime

music@indianhouse.com

All Soundclips, Images, and Content Copyright 2017 Indian House


"Check Our Rating"

Web development by Taos Digital, a Taos web design company